미국의 인기 목적지들

보스턴
영어 배우기
보스턴

26 개 학교, 356 개 코스 출발

샌디에이고
영어 배우기
샌디에이고

19 개 학교, 339 개 코스 출발

로스앤젤레스

로스앤젤레스

24 개 학교, 320 개 코스

샌디에이고

샌디에이고

20 개 학교, 339 개 코스

샌프란시스코

샌프란시스코

10 개 학교, 211 개 코스

산타 바버라

산타 바버라

6 개 학교, 50 개 코스

캘리포니아의 모든 지역보기 »
마이애미
올랜도
보카 레이턴

보카 레이턴

4 개 학교, 22 개 코스

포트로더데일

포트로더데일

3 개 학교, 98 개 코스

플로리다의 모든 지역보기 »
보스턴
매사추세츠 노스 앤도버

매사추세츠 노스 앤도버

1 개 학교, 9 개 코스

Rochdale

Rochdale

2 개 학교

뉴욕
브루클린
브록포트
브롱스빌
뉴욕의 모든 지역보기 »
호놀룰루
미국의 모든 지역보기 »

영어 코스타입

어떤 형태의 영어 코스를 찾고 계십니까?

일반

일반영어 코스

일반 영어 과정은 영어로 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기, 말하기를 향상시키려는 성인을 위한 반 입니다. 대부분의 성인 코스는 16세 이상입니다.ㅂ2주에서 48주의 인텐시브 코스로 가능하며, 대개 일주일에 30시간 수업입니다.

주니어

주니어 영어 코스

이 코스는 영어를 여름학기 동안 배우고 싶은 4세에서 12세의 아동과, 13세에서 18세의 청소년에게 바람직합니다.ㅂ4주에서 8주의 주니어 영어코스들로 가능하며.

시험 준비

영어 시험 준비 과정

영어 시험 준비 과정은 취업준비나 대학 입학을 위해 영어 능력 시험을 준비하는 학생들을 위한 반 입니다.

비즈니스

비즈니스 영어 코스

일대일 비즈니스 영어 코스는 최대한 빠르게 맞춤화된 레슨으로 개인 영어강사와 영어를 공부하려는 비지니스 전문가나 기업 임원을 위한 반 입니다.

교사 연수

영어 교사 교육 과정

영어 교사 연수 과정은 외국에서의 영어 교육에 관심이 있는 교사입니다. 전 세계 거의 모든 국가에서 자격을 갖춘 영어 교사를 위한 일자리 기회가 있습니다.

학습 및 업무

일과 학업을 위한 영어 프로그램들

직업 학습 프로그램은 영어 학습과 동시에 전문적인 업무 경험을 얻기 원하는 성인을 위한 과정입니다.

전문

전문 영어 과정

전문 영어과정은 영어를 공부하면서 일부분 스포츠, 예술, 요리, 등의 활동에 참여하고자 하는 사람들을 위한 과정입니다.


Q & A

궁금하신 점이 있으세요? Language International 관계자 및 학생 고객에게서 답변을 구하세요.

번역 보기

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, 브라질에서 온 학생
Yes this is possible.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 관계자
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, 미국에서 온 학생
No we don't.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, 미국에서 온 학생
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, 브라질에서 온 학생
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, 쿠바에서 온 학생
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, 미국에서 온 학생
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , Language Systems International 관계자
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, 미국에서 온 학생
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, 콜롬비아에서 온 학생
Yes it is.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 관계자
No they will not.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, 사우디 아라비아에서 온 학생
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, 프랑스에서 온 학생
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, 미국에서 온 학생
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, 이탈리아에서 온 학생
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, 브라질에서 온 학생
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
이 도움이 되었습니까?
번역 보기

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, SOLEX College 관계자
No, they will need a student's visa.
이 도움이 되었습니까?